road haulage services | pallet delivery services | UK wide logistics service | multi drop delivery service | flatbed  haulage  service | transport and logistics service UK wide | palletised distribution | local pallet delivery

Copyright 2016 A.M. Bracewell Transport Ltd. © All Rights Reserved. Designed By Web Cats Design Studio Ltd. Privacy Policy| Terms & Conditions

Nation Wide Door To Door Road Transport & Haulage Experts.

A.M. Bracewell Transport Ltd,

Company Registration: 7777357, VAT Number: 325 8815 41

Telephone us on: 01254 233108 - Fax us on: 01254 233945

Nation Wide Road Transport, Haulage and Logistics Experts.

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Share on Google Bookmarks Share on LinkedIn Print

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) regulates the use of 'personal data', essentially any information about identifiable living individuals. As a 'data controller' under the Act, we (A.M. Bracewell Transport Ltd) must comply with its requirements.


The records covered by the Act include all computer records and, since 1 January 2005, the Freedom of Information Act has extended the type of paper files that come within the Act for public bodies, so that any personal data kept in a paper file is now covered.


The Act's eight principles establish enforceable standards for obtaining, holding, using or disclosing information. The Act also requires appropriate security arrangements to be in place to protect personal data and gives individuals the right to access personal information held about them.


As part of our statutory obligations, we are required to register, or 'notify' the Information Commissioner annually of any processing of personal information. The notification covers all A.M. Bracewell Transport Ltd’s Online activities that involve processing personal information.


What personal information does A. M. Bracewell Transport Limited hold?


We collect and use certain types of information about people we deal with as part of our business process and functions. These may include private individuals as well as companies, and those who may have dealings with our own employees, suppliers and others we conduct business with. In addition, we may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of government departments. However no data is exported or supplied to any third parties for the purpose of advertising or promotional purposes.


Security


For information on the way that A.M Bracewell Transport Ltd protects personal information sent to external organisations contact info@ambracewell.co.uk via email or in writing to:


Data Protection Officer, A.M. Bracewell Transport Ltd, Dill Hall Lane Garage, Dill Hall Lane, Church, Accrington, Lancashire.

PRIVACY POLICY / DATA PROTECTION ........